Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

8-iso-PGF ELISA kit

 
ADI-900-010 96 wells 342.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Replaces Prod. #: BML-AK150

Alternative size available: ADI-901-010 (5x96 wells)
  • Fast - results from up to 36 samples in duplicate in less than 3 hours
  • Ready-to-use - liquid color-coded reagents and pre-coated plates reduce errors
  • Trusted - published in peer-reviewed journals
  • Reliable - reproducible results day-after-day and lot-after-lot
The measurement of F2-isoprostanes has emerged as one of the most reliable approaches to assess oxidative stress status in vivo, providing an important tool to explore the role of oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of human disease. This is a colorimetric competitive immunoassay kit for the quantitative determination of free 8-iso-Prostaglandin F in biological fluids such as urine and in culture supernatants. To measure 8-iso-Prostaglandin F levels in serum, plasma or other tissue samples, use the Direct 8-iso-PGF EIA Kit.

8-iso-PGF is produced in vivo by both non-cyclooxygenase and cyclooxygenase dependant mechanisms from arachidonic acid. It has been shown to be a potent vasoconstrictor, a potential mediator of hepatorenal syndrome and a mutagen in 3T3 cells and vascular smooth muscle cells. 8-iso-PGF has been shown to circulate in plasma and is excreted in urine.
900-010-Kit-Graph
Please mouse over
900-010-Kit-Graph

Product Specification

Alternative Name:8-iso-Prostaglandin F2α
 
Sensitivity:16.3 pg/ml (range 6.1 - 100,000 pg/ml)
 
Assay Time:<3 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of 8-iso-PGF in culture supernatants, tissue, and urine from any species. Cited sample types include plasma.
 
Species reactivity:Species independent
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Kit/Set Contains:GxR IgG Microtiter plate, Conjugate, Antibody, Assay buffer concentrate, Wash buffer concentrate, Standard, pNpp Substrate, Stop solution
 
Scientific Background:Prostaglandin F (PGF) is formed in a variety of cells from PGH2, which itself is synthesized from arachidonic acid by the enzyme prostaglandin synthetase. PGF is often viewed as an antagonist to PGE2 due to their opposing effects on various tissues. PGF is a potent bronchoconstrictor and has been implicated in asthma attacks. PGF is also involved in reproductive functions including corpus luteum regulation, uterine contractions, and sperm motility. This has led to its use in terminating pregnancies and inducing labor at term. High levels of PGF have also been associated with preeclampsia.
 

Product Literature References

Moderate intake of docosahexaenoic acid raises plasma and platelet vitamin E levels in cystic fibrosis patients: E. Vericel, et al.; Prostaglandins Leukot. Essent. Fatty Acids 115, 41 (2016), Application(s): Urine, Abstract; Full Text
Cellular and Soluble Inflammatory Markers in Induced Sputum of Composting Plant Workers: M. Raulf, et al.; Adv. Exp. Med. Biol. 858, 19 (2015), Abstract;
Blood and urine 8-iso-PGF2α levels in babies of different gestational ages: S. Li, et al.; Int. J. Clin. Exp. Med. 7, 5477 (2014), Application(s): ELISA, Abstract; Full Text
Dietary supplementation with vitamin E and C attenuates dexamethasone-induced glucose intolerance in rats: D.B. Williams, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Regul. Integr. Comp. Physiol. 302, R49 (2012), Application(s): ELISA using rat muscles, Abstract; Full Text
Increased plasma levels of 8-iso-PGF(2α) and IL-6 in an elderly population with depression: N. Dimopoulos, et al.; Psychiatry Research 161, 59 (2008), Abstract;
Altered kidney graft high-energy phosphate metabolism in kidney-transplanted end-stage renal disease type 1 diabetic patients - A cross-sectional analysis of the effect of kidney alone and kidney-pancreas transplantation: P. Fiorina, et al. ; Diabetes Care 30, 597 (2007), Application(s): EIA using human urine, Abstract;
Discovery of ecopladib, an indole inhibitor of cytosolic phospholipase A2 alpha: K. Lee, et al.; J. Med. Chem. 50, 1380 (2007), Application(s): EIA using rat & human whole blood, Abstract;
Role of the Src family kinase Lyn in TxA2 production, adenosine diphosphate secretion, Akt phosphorylation, and irreversible aggregation in platelets stimulated with gamma-thrombin: M.J. Cho, et al. ; Blood 99, 2442 (2002), Application(s): EIA using mouse platelets, Abstract;
Cyclooxygenase-1 and -2-Dependent Prostacyclin Formation in Patients With Atherosclerosis: O. Belton, et al.; Circulation 102, 840 (2000), Application(s): EIA using human serum, Abstract;
Sevoflurane and Isoflurane Do Not Enhance the Pre- and Postischemic Eicosanoid Production in Guinea Pig Hearts : B. Heindl, et al. ; Anesth. Analg. 90, 17 (2000), Application(s): EIA using guinea pig coronary effluent, Abstract;
A Sequence within the Cytoplasmic Tail of GpIIb Independently Activates Platelet Aggregation and Thromboxane Synthesis: G. Stephens, et al. ; J. Biol. Chem. 273, 20317 (1998), Application(s): EIA using human cell lysates, Abstract;

Related Products

8-iso-PGF ELISA kit 

ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-901-010 5x96 wells 1,445.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Related Literature

Brochures
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,