Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 


ADI-900-005 96 wells 379.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
  • Results in from up to 38 samples in duplicate in less than 3 hours
  • Validated in multiple same matrices
  • Suitable for use with any species
  • Reproducible results day-after-day and lot-after-lot
The PGE1 EIA kit is a colorimetric competitive enzyme immunoassay kit with results in < 3 hours. Absorbance is read at 405 nm. Assay up to 38 samples in duplicate per kit with excellent detection sensitivity.
Please mouse over

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Prostaglandin E1
Sensitivity:5.58 pg/ml (range 4.88 - 5,000 pg/ml)
Assay Time:<3 hours
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of PGE1 in culture supernatants, plasma, serum, saliva, and urine from any species. Cited sample types include simulated interstitial lung fluid.
Species reactivity:Species independent
Use/Stability:Store all components 4°C, except conjugate -20°C.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Contents:DxS IgG Microtiter plate, Conjugate, Antibody, Assay buffer, Wash buffer concentrate, Standard, pNpp Substrate, Stop solution
Scientific Background:Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) is synthesized from dihomo-γ-linolenic acid (DGLA). PGE1 has been shown to have a number of biological actions, including vasodilation, proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells, platelet aggregation and has been shown to have insulin-like actions. Its effects are induced by receptor mediated elevation of cAMP. PGE1 is the major prostaglandin in semen.

Product Literature References

Inhibitory effects of Aconiti Lateralis Radix Preparata on chronic intermittent cold-induced inflammation in the mouse hypothalamus: W. Kim, et al.; J. Ethnopharmacol. 215, 27 (2017), Abstract;
Intermittent hypoxia alters dose dependent caffeine effects on renal prostanoids and receptors in neonatal rats: K.D. Beharry, et al.; Prostaglandins Other Lipid Mediat. (2017), Abstract;
Effects of Almond- and Olive Oil-Based Docosahexaenoic- and Vitamin E-Enriched Beverage Dietary Supplementation on Inflammation Associated to Exercise and Age: X. Capo, et al.; Nutrients 8, 619 (2016), Application(s): Cytokine, Eicosanoids and Adhesion Molecules Determination, plasma, Abstract; Full Text
Enhanced Ca2+ response and stimulation of prostaglandin release by the bradykinin B2 receptor in human retinal pigment epithelial cells primed with proinflammatory cytokines: R. Catalioto, et al.; Biochem. Pharmacol. 97, 189 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using human cell culture supernatants, Abstract;
Influence of PEI as a core modifying agent on PLGA microspheres of PGE1, a pulmonary selective vasodilator: V. Gupta, et al.; Int. J. Pharm. 413, 51 (2011), Application(s): EIA using rat plasma and simulated interstitial lung fluid., Abstract; Full Text
PLGA microparticles encapsulating prostaglandin E1-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (PGE1-HPβCD) complex for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH): V. Gupta, et al.; Pharm. Res. 28, 1733 (2011), Abstract;

Product Toolbox


Assay Layout Sheet
Certificate of Analysis


By target:
Prostaglandin E1
By biological activity:
Prostaglandin E1 Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,