Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

6-keto-PGF ELISA kit

Highly sensitive ELISA, detecting as low as 1.40 pg/ml in just 3 hours.
 
ADI-900-004 96 wells 342.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Alternative size available: ADI-901-004 (5x96 wells)
  • Fast results from up to 38 samples in duplicate in just 3 hours
  • Highly specific with low cross-reactivity with structurally related molecules
  • Reliable and fully validated in-house with a variety of matrices
  • Widely published in peer-reviewed journals
The 6-keto-PGF EIA kit is a colorimetric competitive enzyme immunoassay kit with results in < 3 hours. Absorbance is read at 405 nm. This is a highly specific kit with low cross-reactivity to structurally related molecules. The 6-keto-PGF EIA kit has been fully validated in-house in a wide variety of sample matrices.
900-004-Kit-Graph
Please mouse over
900-004-Kit-Graph

Product Specification

Alternative Name:6-keto Prostaglandin F
 
Sensitivity:1.40 pg/ml (range 3.2 - 50,000 pg/ml)
 
Assay Time:<3 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of 6-keto-PGF in culture supernatants, serum, saliva, and urine from any species.
 
Species reactivity:Species independent
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Kit/Set Contains:DxS IgG Microtiter plate, Conjugate, Antibody, Assay buffer, Wash buffer concentrate, Standard, pNpp Substrate, Stop solution
 
Scientific Background:6-keto-PGF is a stable hydrolysis product of prostacyclin (PGI2). Due to the short half-life of PGI2 in buffer (2-3 minutes) the production of prostacyclin is typically monitored by measurement of the 6-keto-PGF metabolite and its derivative in urine, 2,3-dinor-6-keto-PGF. PGI2 has autocoid functions that include platelet aggregation, inhibition of vasoconstrictor responses to pressor hormones, platelet anti- and disaggregatory properties, and reproductive functions. The effects are induced by receptor-mediated elevation of cAMP. Prostacyclin has clinical applications in atherosclerosis and protection from myocardial ischemia.
 

Product Literature References

Colon cancer-derived myofibroblasts increase endothelial cell migration by glucocorticoid-sensitive secretion of a pro-migratory factor: Z. Drebert, et al.; Vascul. Pharmacol. 89, 19 (2017), Application(s): Determine the concentrations of prostanoids in conditioned medium from myofibroblasts and HUVECs, and in HUVEC lysates, Abstract;
Altered secretion of selected arachidonic acid metabolites during subclinical endometritis relative to estrous cycle stage and grade of fibrosis in mares: K. Gajos, et al.; Theriogenology 84, 457 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using mare sample, Abstract;
Endothelial dysfunction in young healthy men is associated with aspirin resistance: A. Doroszko, et al.; Vascul. Pharmacol. 67-69, 30 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using human blood, Abstract;
Urea-induced ROS cause endothelial dysfunction in chronic renal failure: M. D'Apolito, et al.; Atherosclerosis 239, 393 (2015), Application(s): ELISA, Abstract;
Carnosol and carnosic acids from Salvia officinalis inhibit microsomal prostaglandin E2 synthase-1: J. Bauer, et al.; J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther. 342, 169 (2012), Application(s): ELISA using human cell culture supernatants, Abstract;
Arzanol, a prenylated heterodimeric phloroglucinyl pyrone, inhibits eicosanoid biosynthesis and exhibits anti-inflammatory efficacy in vivo: J. Bauer, et al.; Biochem. Pharmacol. 81, 259 (2011), Application(s): ELISA using human cell culture supernatants, Abstract;

Related Products

6-keto-PGF ELISA kit 

Highly sensitive ELISA, detecting as low as 1.40 pg/ml in just 3 hours.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-901-004 5x96 wells 1,372.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PGE1 ELISA kit 

ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-005 96 wells 372.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PGE2 CLIA kit 

Chemiluminescence | Print as PDF
 
ADI-910-001 96 wells 378.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PGE2 FPIA kit 

Fluorescence microscopy | Print as PDF
 
ADI-920-001 100 tests 259.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PGE2 ELISA kit 

Highly sensitive PGE2 ELISA kit for inflammation and eicosanoid research.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-001 96 wells 362.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PGE2 ELISA kit 

Highly sensitive PGE2 ELISA kit for inflammation and eicosanoid research
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-901-001 5x96 wells 1,434.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
Assay Layout Sheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Manual

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Prostaglandin F1
By biological activity:
Prostaglandin F1 Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,